Ask a Question, Get an Answer from leading local Doctors & Experts

100% free, no credit card required ever

What Kind of Question Do You Have? It’s Easy, Start Now!

Ask a Top Local Doctor Fitness/Image Expert or Browse Questions

Recently Asked Questions

Displaying 1-10 of 10 results.

Skin cancer or melanoma or just sun spots?!

I just went through a friend having skin cancer, melanoma. Last night my 33 year old husband took his shirt off, and I noticed the same/similar looking spots that my friend had, ALL OVER the top of his shoulders. They're flat and not raised, but the light brown spots look like strange blobs and not just typical moles. Should he be checked? I thought maybe it's just sun damage as he works outside, but I want to be safe. How much does an overall good check cost normally?
Michelle April 4, 2019
answered by
Tarek Fakhouri
832.308.3470

Hi Michelle, Thank you so much for asking a valuable question. Melanoma can be very deadly if untreated. However, if caught early it can be easily cured. Early signs of melanoma can be subtle and require a skin exam by a board certified dermatologist who has additional training in skin cancer care. The cost of a skin exam is typically around 100 dollars but may be less or more if a biopsy needs to be performed. I highly recommend that you have your husband checked. My youngest melanoma patient was only 18 years old! Thank you, Tarek Tarek M Fakhouri, MD, FAAD, ACMS Mohs Surgeon
 
 

Can you get lumineers if you have an overbite?

I want lumineers but I have an overbite. Is it possible for me or do I have to go through orthodontics (which I'm dreading) first? I know I would need to come in to actually see my teeth but I was curious to see if it's even possible.
Lori April 4, 2019
answered by
Robert Dernick, DDS
281.973.5693

Lori Thanks for your inquiry. If you have an overbite, then Lumineers will likely accentuate the appearance of your overbite. Lumineers add more thickness to the front of your teeth therefore making them look thicker. I don’t think you’ll like the result. Traditional veneers would be a better look since they do not appear thicker. Orthodontics first though would be the better start then do veneers afterwards. If you would like a complimentary evaluation for a more accurate plan then please feel free to call my office and make an appointment for me to look. Hope that helps. Thanks Robert G Dernick DDS Office: 281-363-2770
answered by
Jessica Meyers, DDS
713.592.0101

You are correct! That is a very difficult question to answer completely and accurately without seeing you for a consultation first. Lumineers are a possible treatment option and best suited for teeth that are small and have spaces in between them and not in need of orthodontic correction. Lumineers are very thin as well so their indication for use is more limited than other types of porcelain veneers. My recommendation is that you schedule a consultation with a general dentist first and then suggestions for possible treatment options can be made, including a possible orthodontic referral. General dentists work collaboratively with other dental specialists so it is always best to start here!
 
 

Insulin Resistance... I am miserable!

Insulin resistance. I have a bad case of insulin resistance so I have to eat a totally protein diet and I despise it. If I eat any type of carb I put on weight. I'm overweight, suffering from severe leg pain constantly. Every Doctor I go to says just stick to your diet there is no other hope for you. I need a second opinon, is there something different I could be doing?!
Meredith April 4, 2019
answered by
Julia Ward, MD
281.710.3380

Insulin resistance can be difficult at first but it is not a life-long sentence. There are several things we can do to help correct it. First however I would need to get more information and do some tests - including a genetic panel. Eating only protein can be hard on your kidneys. We take a more balanced approach. Please give our office to make an appointment. I would love to help you out!
 
 

Am I too young for weight loss surgery?

I am 21 years old and very overweight. Am I too young for weight loss surgery? I've been overweight my whole life. I suffer from depression and anxiety because of my weight as well as back pain that never leaves! I've tried weight watchers, different diets and even had a personal trainer at one point. I'm worried over time i'm only going to get bigger and bigger if I don't do something to get my weight under control. I just want to feel good
Sarah April 4, 2019
answered by
Clifton Thomas, MD
713.893.1613

Sara thanks for asking. You are a perfect candidate. It’s best to solve problems early on before irreversible problems develop. You are young. It’s better to avoid years of sleep apnea, hypertension, diabetes, wear and tear on knees and the back, and it’s nice in many other ways. This is a solution that works. We, different than my colleagues, focus after surgery on helping patients change their day to day eating habits.
answered by
Matthew St. Laurent, MD
281.819.3730

It’s important to know what your height and weight is to calculate your BMI. If your BMI is greater than 35, especially if you have developed medical conditions, than surgery is an excellent option. You’re not to young to be considered a surgical candidate. If your BMI is below 35, than there are nonsurgical options such as a gastric balloon and medications. I would recommend setting up a consultation to discuss your needs and what possible options are available. Regards, Dr. St. Laurent
 
 

Invisalign vs. Veneers

I'm 32, interested in either Invisalign + whitening or veneers, I'm not really sure until I visit an office to see which option is best for me. However, I've never had my wisdom teeth taken out and I can feel them trying to poke their way through on the bottom (no issues with the top widsom teeth.) It's painful for a few days and then goes away. Do I have to have these taken out prior to getting any type of smile makeover?
Kandy January 1, 2019
answered by
Robert Dernick, DDS
281.973.5693

Kandy,

Thank you for your question. It sounds like you may have a wisdom tooth issue you should look into but you do not have to address that prior to a smile cosmetic makeover. They are usually independent of each other however I recommend you do address the wisdom teeth reasonably soon to prevent bigger problems with infection.

Bob Dernick DDS

answered by
Jessica Meyers, DDS
713.592.0101

The biggest determining factor in planning the removal of the lower wisdom teeth is your level of discomfort. Decay and discomfort are always treated first, for obvious reasons, plus if you are reporting “pain” then the potential for a localized infection is present. If Invisalign + whitening or veneers are possible treatment options for you, then you can still start the Smile Makeover Consultation process to see exactly what your options are. At this time I would be able to give you a better idea of urgency for the removal of the lower wisdom teeth in relation to your esthetic treatment plan options.
 
 

Diabetes & Painful Feet

My husband is a 39 year old type 2 diabetic. He has said for years his feet are numb, but I wasn't sure how it really affected him. The other day, he was in the shower and I guess the soap got under his feet and he slipped and fell because he couldn't feel it. He is a big guy so he fell hard, tore down the shower rod and all. He's pretty bruised up and has been in pain ever since. He worries me with his feet. What causes his feet to be numb and is there anything that can be done about this or is this something he is going to live with forever? What can I do to make sure he is getting the proper care he needs for his feet? Is this something he should be seeing a foot doctor for on a regular basis? Sorry for the multiple questions, just want to be helpful and take any preventative measures possible!!
Kimberly January 1, 2019
answered by
Patrick Briggs, DPM
281.486.7900

Numbness in the feet is a difficult problem. Yes, many diabetics can have numbness but so can a lot of the other population. We recommend all that do have numbness to be evaluated by a podiatrist or foot/ankle specialist. In many instances we can mitigate the pain associated with the numbness but more importantly prevent long term issues. However, it is important to to know that there is no cure for the numbness rather it is a condition we have to decrease the chance for issues to occur secondarily to the numbness or neuropathy.

Dr. Patrick Briggs
 
 

Bariatric Surgery

I'm a 51 year old female, I have been overweight since childhood. I am a type 2 diabetic. I'm so sick of living my life overweight. I am 5'6 and 233lbs. I've been told over the years I should consider bariatric surgery but I guess my biggest fear is that it's really dangerous. Could it make my diabetes worse? How safe is the surgery? How sudden is the weight loss? Will it put my body in shock? Does the weight stay off for good? Any insight you could provide would be wonderful. I appreciate it.
Vickie January 1, 2019
answered by
Matthew St. Laurent, MD
281.819.3730

Bariatric surgery is very common procedure these days and is consider very safe when performed by an experienced surgeon with a good follow-up program. Long term studies have shown it to be safer than most orthopedic and heart surgeries and as safe as having your gallbladder removed. Losing weight with bariatric surgery will universally improve your diabetes. In patients who have developed diabetes as they have gained weight, they can often times see their diabetes resolve. Family history will also play a significant role, but you should see your diabetes improve. Weight loss typically will occur over a short period of time (1-2 years), which is rapid compared to the amount of time that it takes most patients to gain their weight. It should not put your body into shock, but there are guidelines that the patient must follow and supplementation that is necessary in order to help one lose weight in a healthy fashion. One important concept to understand about bariatric surgery is that it is not a cure for obesity but rather a tool to help one lose weight. Unfortunately there are no guarantees to weight loss as surgery does not make you or force you to lose weight, it simply helps patients lose their excess weight. This is similar to a shovel helping a person dig hole but not digging the hole for you. It is necessary for patients to make lifestyle changes and to make some change in their eating habits. Your best next step is to set up a consultation with a bariatric surgeon to discuss your specific medical issues and to discuss potential surgical and nonsurgical options. Take time to research bariatric surgeons in your area and to find a quality practice that can help you.

Regards,
Dr. St. Laurent
 
 

Hormone Replacement

Is hormone therapy covered by insurance? If it's not, what kind of pricing am I looking at and how often do women typically come in for treatment? Are there any side effects to be aware of? I just heard about the hormone therapy and am intrigued. any info is greatly appreciated. Thank you!!!
Thelma September 9, 2018
answered by
Julia Ward, MD
281.710.3380

Insurance does not typically cover bio-identical hormone replacement therapy (BHRT). How often you come in depends on the method of replacing the hormones that you choose. Typically it is 2-4 times per year. The cost again depends on the method you choose along with your health issues.

If you would like more information I am offering a free dinner seminar. Please call our office at 281-710-3380 to get scheduled.

 
 

Breast Augmentation

I am a 30 year old with a small B cup and since having children I noticed my breasts sag, they are disappointing to me when I look in the mirror and I am embarrassed to wear a swimsuit. I would love to have perky and larger breasts. If I get implants and go up to a C or D, will they still sag or will the implants help lift them too in addition to enlarging? Also, I had a friend who had breast implants and she was crying for a week after because she will still in so much pain, is that typical? I am not good with pain and really scared of the recovery part!!
Whitney September 9, 2018
answered by
Olga Bachilo, MD
713.766.4643

Hi Whitney, It is hard to answer your question without seeing you in person or at least seeing your pictures. Sometimes you may need a lift in addition to the breast implants in order to get best shape and perky breasts. If there is only small amount of sagging, implants may help to resolve the issue. It is not typical for patients to experience a lot of pain after surgery. Some discomfort is normal, and most of my patients are able to return to work in just a few days. I welcome you to come for a complimentary consultation with me to discuss your case further. Sincerely, Olga Bachilo, MD